Home > Network > Cisco > Catalyst Switches > 6500 Series > WS-X6908-10G-2T

Used Refurbished Cisco WS-X6908-10G-2T Catalyst 8-Port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Module with DFC4

Essential Technologies is your essential source for new, used, refurbished, and recertified Cisco WS-X6908-10G-2T modules. Whether it's a complete switch, upgrades, components, or parts, you can count on Essential to provide quality equipment that meets your IT objectives - and exceeds your expectations - every time.

All products are 100% original, tested, and eligible for SmartNet, or a 3rd-party support contract. Whether you have a specific system in mind, or if you need alternatives, we have the solution that's right for you.

We will also buy back your new or pre-owned IT equipment.

Request a Quote

Refurbished Cisco WS-X6908-10G-2T 8-Port 10 Gigabit Ethernet (10GbE) Fiber Module

  • Provides 8-Ports of 10 Gigabit Ethernet Expansion for Catalyst 6500 Series Switches
  • Includes DFC4-E (WS-F6K-DFC4-E) for distributed forwarding (256K forwarding entries)
  • Cisco Part Number: WS-X6908-10G-2T, WS-X6908-10G-2T=
  • Our refurbished WS-X6908-10G-2T modules are Cisco original and tested

Compatible Chassis

6503-E, 6504-E, 6506-E, 6509-E, 6509-V-E, 6513-E (not supported in non-E Series chassis), 6807-XL

X2 Optics

X2-10GB-LRM 10GBASE-LRM X2 (multimode fiber)
X2-10GB-LR 10GBASE-LR X2 (single-mode fiber)
X2-10GB-SR 10GBASE-SR X2 (multimode fiber)
X2-10GB-ER 10GBASE-ER X2 (single-mode fiber)
X2-10GB-ZR 10GBASE-ZR X2 (single-mode fiber)
X2-10GB-LX4 10GBASE-LX4 X2 (multimode fiber)
X2-10GB-CX4 10GBASE-CX4 X2 (copper InfiniBand cable)

SFP Optics

CVR-X2-SFP10G SFP+ Converter for X2 Ports
SFP-10G-LRM 10GBASE-LRM SFP+ Transceiver Module
SFP-10G-LR 10GBASE-LR SFP+ Transceiver Module
SFP-10G-ER 10GBASE-ER SFP+ Transceiver Module
SFP-10G-SR 10GBASE-SR SFP+ transceiver module
SFP-H10GB-CU1M1 1M 10G SFP+ Twinax cable assembly, passive
SFP-H10GB-CU3M1 3M 10G SFP+ Twinax cable assembly, passive
SFP-H10GB-CU5M1 5M 10G SFP+ Twinax cable assembly, passive